Telecommunication Engineering Undergraduate Program 2013 Curriculum

Compulsory Major Courses
1st Semester 2nd Semester
NO
CODE
COURSES
CREDIT NO CODE
COURSES
CREDIT
1 MA1101 Mathematics IA 4 1 MA1201 Mathematics IIA 4
2 FI1101 Elementary Physics IA 4 2 FI1201 Elementary Physics IIA 4
3 KI1102 General Chemistry IB 2 3 KI1202 General Chemistry IIB 2
4 KU1101 Introduction to Engineering and Design I 2 4 KU1201 Introduction to Engineering and Design II 2
5 KU1072 Introduction to Information Technology B 2 5 KU1011 Indonesian Language: Scientific Writing 2
6 KU102X English 2 6 EL1200 Introduction to Circuit Analysis 2
7 KU1001 Sports 2 7 IF1210 Programming Fundamentals 2
Total = 18 Credits Total = 18 Credits
Total First Year Credits = 36 Credits
Third Semester
Fourth Semester
NO CODE COURSES CREDIT NO CODE COURSES CREDIT
1 MA2072 Engineering Mathematics I 3 1 MA2074 Engineering Mathematics II 3
2 ET2001 Discrete Mathematics 3 2 ET2000 Electromagnetics I 3
3 ET2003 Electric Circuit 3 3 ET2002 Probability & Statistics 3
4 ET2005 Digital System Design 3 4 ET2004 Continuous Time Signal Processing 3
5 ET2007 Programming 3 5 ET2006 Communication Electronics 3
6 ET2100 Telecommunication Laboratory Works 1 1 6 ET2008 Embedded System 3
7 KU206X Religion and Ethics 2 7 ET2200 Telecommunication Laboratory Works 2 1
Total = 18 Credits Total = 19 Credits
Total Second Year Credits = 37 SKS
Fifth Semester
Sixth Semester
NO
CODE
COURSES
CREDIT NO
CODE
COURSES CREDIT
1 ET3000 Electromagnetics II 3 1 ET3002 Digital Communications 3
2 ET3001 Analog and Digital Communications Systems 3 2 ET3006 Radio Frequency Electronics 3
3 ET3003 Computer Networks 3 3 ET3007 Antenna & Radio Wave Propagation 3
4 ET3004 Telecommunication Traffic Engineering 3 4 ET3008 Optical Communication Systems 3
5 ET3005 Discrete Time Signal Processing 3 5 ET3010 Connected Services & Cloud Computing 3
6 ET3009 Software Engineering 3 6 ET3200 Telecommunication Laboratory Works 4 1
7 ET3100 Telecommunication Laboratory Works 3 1 7 KU2071 Pancasila and Civic Education 2
Total = 19 Credits Total = 18 Credits
Total Third Year Credits = 37 Credits
Seventh Semester
Eighth Semester
NO CODE COURSES CREDIT NO CODE COURSES CREDIT
1 ET4001 Final Work I & Seminar 2 1 ET4002 Final Works II 4
2 ET4003 Selected Topics in Telecommunication 2 2 ET4000 Industrial Placement 2
3 ET4041 Multimedia Communication Systems 3 3 XXLING Environment Electives 2
4 ET4061 Wireless Access Networks 3
5 XXMANJ Management Electives 2
Total = 12 Credits
Total = 8 Credits
Total Fourth Year Credits = 20 SKS
No Electives Credits
1 Major Electives 12
2 Non Major Electives 3
3 Free Electives 0
Total Credits= 145 Credits

Major Electives
NO CODE COURSES
CREDIT
1 ET4004 Development of Profession / Community  A 2
2 ET4005 Development of Profession / Community  B 3
3 ET4006 Development of Profession / Community  C 4
4 ET4040 Telecommunication Economy, Business, Regulation and Policy 3
5 ET4042 Non-Linear Optical Communication Systems 3
6 ET4044 Mobile Telecommunication Device Programming 3
7 ET4045 Telecommunication Network Security 3
8 ET4056 Advanced Radio Frequency Electronics 3
9 ET4058 Radar and Navigation Systems 3
10 ET4059 Radar Signal Processing 3
11 ET4064 Satellite & Terrestrial Communication Systems 3
12 ET4065 Broadcasting Systems 3
13 ET4066 Telemetry Systems 3
14 ET4067 VLSI Systems for Digital Communications 3
15 ET4141 Enterprise Resource Planning 3
16 ET4144 Telecommunication Networks Management 3
17 ET4160 Telecommunication Project Management 3
18 ET4242 Advanced IP Technology 3
19 ET4243 Queuing Networks 3
Non Major Electives
NO CODE COURSES
CREDIT
1 AS2005 Astronomy and Environment 2
2 BI2001 General Environmental Science 2
3 DI4102 Interior Design Project Management 2
4 DI4208 Art, Design & Environment 3
5 DP3204 Design Management 2
6 EP3071 Electric Machines 3
7 EP3072 Power Electronics 3
8 IF2230 Operating Systems 3
9 IF2240 Data Bases 3
10 IF3150 Project Management of Software 2
11 IF3151 Human Computer Interaction 3
12 II2240 System Requirement Analysis 3
13 IL2205 Environmental Health 2
14 MB3001 Environmental Managment System 2
15 MK4101 Environment Managment System 2
16 MS3201 Engineering Economics and Managment 2
17 SR4208 Art and Environment 3
18 TF3202 Environment and Energy 2
19 TI3004 Engineering Economics 2
20 TI3005 Organization and Management of Industrial Companies 2
21 TI3201 Occupational Health, Safety and Environment 2
22 TI4004 Industrial Management B 2
Total Credits = 52 Credits

Selectable Minors
NO PROGRAMS NUMBER
PROGRAMS
1 134 Industrial Engineering
2 135 Informatics Engineering
3 136 Aeronautics and Astronautics
4 180 Electrical Power Engineering
5 182 Information System and Technology
Telecommunication Engineering Minor Programs
Telecommunication Minor 1
NO CODE
COURSES
CREDITS
1 ET3000 Electromagnetics II 3
2 ET3001 Analog and Digital Communication Systems 3
3 ET3002 Digital Communications 3
4 ET3005 Discrete Time Signal Processing 3
5 ET3006 Radio Frequency Electronics 3
6 ET3007 Antenna & Radio Wave Propagation 3
Total Credits= 18 Credits
Telecommunication Minor 2
NO CODE
COURSES
CREDIT
1 ET3001 Analog and Digital Communications Systems 3
2 ET3003 Computer Networks 3
3 ET3004 Telecommunication Traffic Engineering 3
4 ET3008 Optical Communication Systems 3
5 ET3009 Software Engineering 3
6 ET3010 Connected Services & Cloud Computing 3
Total Credits= 18 Credits